Menu Close
Eagle House School

Staff Directory

Welcome

More in this section

Prep School Staff

Headmaster:

  • A P N Barnard BA (Hons) PGCE    History

Deputy Head (Pastoral/Administration):

  • Miss L S Palmer BSc (Hons) PGCE    Science/LFL

Deputy Head (Strategy and Performance):                      

  • J Slot BA (Hons), QTS    History

Deputy Academic:

  • Mrs H D E Brice BA (Hons) PGCE    Maths

Deputy (Development & Marketing):

  • M W P Edwards BA (Hons)    Head of English

Deputy Organisation:

  • Mrs A Marriott BA (Hons) PGCE    Head of MFL

Day Master:

  • J G Skepper BEd    Head of History

House Parents:

  • J Guest HDip Ed PGCE    Design/History
  • Mrs D Guest Dip Ed    Yr 4 Teacher

Pastoral Heads:

  • Mrs R Perry BEd (Hons)    Yrs 3 & 4
  • Mrs N Davison BA (Hons)    Yrs 5 & 6
  • M W P Edwards BA (Hons)    Yrs 7 & 8  

Teaching and Learning Heads:

  • Mrs A Gisborne BSc GTP    Yrs 3 & 4
  • J Guest HDip Ed PGCE    Yrs 5 & 6  
  • M Pearn BSc (Hons) PGCE    Yrs 7 & 8  

Heads of Department:

  • P F H Gillam Cert. Ed                                                       Art
  • T G Wright BA (Hons)                                                       Classics
  • E Crowe BA (Hons)                                                           Design
  • Mrs P Crowe RSA SpLD Dip                                              Educational Support
  • M W P Edwards BA (Hons)                                                English
  • J W Turner BA (Hons) PGCE                                             Games (Boys)
  • Mrs E Creighton                                                               Games (Girls)
  • B B M Mono BA (Hons) PGCE, FRGS                                 Geography   
  • J G Skepper BEd                                                              History
  • Miss H Clark BSc                                                             Maths
  • Mrs A Marriott BA (Hons) PGCE                                        MFL
  • Mrs C L Parry-Jones BEd (Hons)                                       Director of Music
  • Mrs N Davison  BA (Hons) PGCE                                      Philosophy
  • P W Whalley BA (Hons) Cert Ed                                       RS                                                
  • Dr J Spencer BSc (Hons) PhD PGCE                                Science

Other Teaching Staff:

  • Miss H Bailey BA (Hons) PGCE                                       English
  • Mrs S J Barnard BA (Hons) Mont Dip Ed                          Geography
  • R N Barron LLB                                                             Ast. Head Boys Games / Geography
  • Miss K Brailsford BA (Hons) GTP                                    Art/Design
  • Mrs A Cole BA (Hons) PGCE SpLD Dip                            Education Support Department
  • Mrs C Cunningham BA (Hons) Adv Dip Ed                        Year 3 Teacher
  • Mrs N Davison BA (Hons)                                                English
  • Miss S Dear BA (Hons) PGCE                                          History/PE
  • Miss L Fisher BSc PGCE                                                  Science
  • Mrs L Franklin                                                                 Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs A Gisborne BSc GTP                                                 Yr 3
  • J Guest HDip Ed PGCE                                                    Design/History
  • Mrs E Hansford                                                               ICT
  • Mrs Y Hartnell BA (Hons) SpLD Dip                                  Education Support Department
  • Mrs P Hicks BA (Hons)                                                    Classics
  • Mrs A Hufton                                                                  Swimming
  • Mrs T Iles BA (Hons) PGCE                                             English
  • Miss C Mackrell BA (Hons)  IPGCE                                  Girls Games
  • Mrs J Michell BA (Hons) PGCE                                        French
  • M Pearn BSc (Hons) PGCE                                              Maths
  • Mrs R Perry BEd (Hons)                                                  Yr 3 Teacher
  • Mrs C Prince-Wright BEd                                                 Yr 4 Teacher
  • A Sykes BSc                                                                   Sport
  • A Turner BSc (Hons) GTP                                                Yr 4 Teacher
  • L Walsh BMus (Hons) PGCE                                            Assistant Director of Music

PRE-PREP STAFF

Head of Pre-Prep:                                                             

  • Mrs R Heywood BEd (Hons)      

Deputy Head of Pre-Prep:

  • Mrs E Howell BA (Hons) PGCE                                        Currently on maternity leave

Head of Early Years:

  • Mrs J White NNEB, Cert EYP                                           Nursery/Early Years Senco

Other Teaching Staff:

  • Ms V Allam BA (Hons) PGCE                                           Reception Teacher
  • Miss K Baynes NVQ3                                                      Nursery Assistant
  • Miss J Beasley AISTD                                                     Dance Teacher
  • Mrs S Birkitt NVQ2                                                          Nursery Assistant
  • Mrs F Boardman BA (Hons) QCF2                                    Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs R Collier NNEB                                                         Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Forward BA (Hons) PGCE                                       Yr 1 Teacher
  • Mrs L Fripp NNEB                                                            Deputy Head of Nursery/Hideout
  • Mrs M I Halliday BSc (Education)                                      Yr 2 Teacher
  • Miss I Headley HE Dip                                                      Nursery Assistant
  • Mrs L Kay CBTS, RTS, RAD                                              Ballet Teacher
  • Mrs K Kendall HLTA                                                         Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs R Mills BA (Hons) PGCE                                            Yr 2 Teacher
  • Mrs A Murray BEd                                                            Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs G O’Loughlin BA (Hons) PGCE                                    Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs C Rhodes Dip Ed BA (Hons) PGCE                              Reception Teacher
  • Mrs L Thomson-Smith BSc (Hons) PGC EYP                      Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Walton                                                                    Nursery Assistant

NON-TEACHING STAFF

  • Mrs S Baldwin                                                                   Registrar
  • Mrs J Beetham Dip EM                                                       Librarian   
  • Mrs L Goodall NVQ3                                                          Hideout Assistant
  • Mrs P Hickman                                                                  Receptionist/Admin Support
  • Miss M Hill NVQ3                                                              Hideout Assistant
  • Mr C Hoggard                                                                    Gap Assistant
  • Ms P Huxtable                                                                   Services Manager
  • Mr Z Mangos                                                                     Gap Assistant
  • K Mannering                                                                      Head Groundsman
  • Miss H Millward NVQ3                                                        Hideout Supervisor
  • J Neale                                                                             Head Gardener
  • Mrs J Newson BA (Hons) Dip HE                                         Matron
  • Mrs R Parekh                                                                    Science Lab Technician
  • Miss I Robb                                                                       Gap Assistant
  • Mrs L Rutland                                                                    Headmaster’s Secretary
  • Ms C Shaw                                                                        Gap Assistant
  • Mrs L Simmons TESOL                                                       School Secretary
  • Miss J Veenstra                                                                 Gap Assisstant
  • M Webb                                                                             Maintenance Engineer
  • Miss K Wilcock                                                                   Head Chef
  • Mrs N Watson RGN HVDip Cert Ed                                       Matron
  • M W Young BA (Hons) Msc FCMI                                          Bursar

In This Section