Eagle House School

Scholarships and Achievements

Menu Close
Eagle House School

Welcome

More in this section

Eagle House is proud of all its pupils and everyone has the opportunity to achieve. Every week pupils are awarded Stars for work and conduct, and outstanding achievers receive a Commendation and their names are read out in Assembly.

"2017 has been a very successful year for scholarships"

Girls and boys in the senior part of the school can be awarded Colours for sport if they achieve to a high standard. There are also awards for excellence in drama, music and art.

The Golden Eagle scheme rewards pupils with a Gold, Silver and Bronze certificate according to their achievements. The Eagle Awards see the children winning Bronze, Silver and Gold awards as they progress through the school. Throughout the year there are many events in which children can push themselves to achieve great things. Academic tests, citizenship awards, effort prizes, sports fixtures, chess competitions, art and design challenges, food technology contests and many more events all help to make our pupils achieve high standards.

Each year a number of girls and boys take scholarships for senior schools and we regularly achieve awards for academic prowess and for music, sport and art. The awards demonstrate the all-round education the children at Eagle House receive.

The following awards were achieved:

2017 Scholarship Winners

NameScholarship
Lachlan AlmanzaAcademic Scholarship to Wellington College (2nd)
Tadhg BegleySports Scholarship to Reddam House
Isadora BellChoral Award to Wellington College
Charlotte BorthwickArt Scholarship to Queen Anne's, Caversham
Katie ChambersAll Rounder Scholarship to Bradfield College
Alice FisherChoral Scholarship to King's Ely
Sophia GrilloSports Scholarship to Wellington College
Matthew GroomMusic Exhibition to Wellington College
Lucy GryceSports Scholarship to Millfield
Katy HeadSports Scholarship to Wellington College
Oliver HeywoodAcademic Scholarship & Music Exhibition to Wellington College
Sophie HodgeMusic Exhibition to Wellington College
Yash JainAcademic Exhibition to Wellington College
Daichi KahtavaAcademic Scholarship to Wellington College
Gregor MaclaineAcademic Exhibition to Wellington College
Paris McErlainSports Scholarship to Lord Wandsworth College
Anna MironovaSports Scholarship to Luckley House
Chloe Parry Academic Scholarship to Bradfield College
Kyle RichardsonMusic Scholarship to Reading Blue Coat
Hamish RimmerMusic Exhibition to Radley College
Alice SaundersAcademic Scholarship to Bradfield College
Rohin ShingadiaFoundation Scholarship to Charterhouse
Laura TaylorMusic Exhibition to Wellington College
Ellis WestbyArt Scholarship to Luckley House

100% Common Entrance Pass Rate 

2016 Scholarship Winners

NameScholarship
Thomas BradfordDrama Scholarship to Dean Close School
Olympia CottleMusic Scholarship to Wellington College
Lucie DonnellySports Scholarship to Lord Wandsworth College
James DundasAcademic & Music Scholarship to Wellington College
James EllwoodDesign Scholarship to Wellington College
Bradley JoyceSports Scholarship to Lord Wandsworth College
Hannah McClellandSports Scholarship to Wellington College
Alexander NashAcademic Exhibition to Wellington College
India ParsonsAcademic Scholarship to Wellington College
Poppy PerrySports Scholarship to Luckley House
Max Small Foundation Scholarship to Charterhouse
Otto ThompsonSports Scholarship to Wellington College
Anastasia TutusAcademic Exhibition to Wellington College
Tara VaikunthanathanMusic Scholarship to Wellington College
Hugo WilliamsonMusic Scholarship to Wellington College

100% Common Entrance Pass Rate 

2015 Scholarship Winners

NameScholarship
Cordelia BamburyWellington Wellesley Academic Scholarship & Sports Exhibition
Callum CreightonShiplake Sports Scholarship
Hugh ElliottMillfield Sports Scholarship
Georgia FrostReddam House, Bearwood Sports Scholarship
Lucy GanQueen Anne's, Caversham Academic & Music Scholarship
Lauren GoodingWellington Sports Scholarship
Anastasia GrilloWellington Academic Exhibition
Emily GubbyWellington Academic Exhibition & Music Exhibition
Oscar HealWellington Drama Exhibition
Maximilian HindleyWellington Sports Exhibition
Asya JanmohamedWellington Academic Exhibition
Raghuv KanwarWellington Sports Scholarship
Anna MorganWellington Dance Exhibition
Thomas OgilvieWellington Academic Exhibition
Renee Orleans-LindsayGuildford High School Academic Scholarship
Megan RossLord Wandsworth Sports Scholarship

100% Common Entrance Pass Rate 

2014 Scholarship Winners

NameScholarship
Zara Anichebe Wellington Academic Exhibition with Sport Exhibition
Louisa Atherton Wellington Academic Scholarship with Sport
Lucinda HammondDowne House Sport Exhibition
Jessica Osborn Wellington Academic Exhibition With Sport Exhibition
Amy Rickard Wellington Academic Scholarship
Elle UssiPlymouth College Swimming Scholarship
Christopher VonchekWellington College Design Scholarship
Thomas Williamson Wellington Academic Exhibition with Music
Holly Wright Wellington Academic Scholarship with Sport Exhibition
Yirou ZhangWellington Academic Exhibition

100% Common Entrance Pass Rate 

2013 Scholarship Winners

NameScholarship
Emily AnichebeBradfield Stephens Academic Scholarship
Ben HowardCharterhouse Peter Attenborough Award (All Rounder Scholarship)
Thomas WaltonCharterhouse Park House Award (Sports Scholarship)
Gabriella DyerMillfield Sports Scholarship / Bradfield & Wellington Sports Scholarships
Charlotte EvershedWellington (1) Wellesley Academic Scholarship and Choral Exibition
Georgia ValentineWellington (2) Benson Academic Scholarship and Sports Scholarship
Amynta RimmerWellington Hughes-Games (5) Academic Scholarship + Sport/Music Exhibition
Fredrick HindleyWellington (6) Marshall Academic Scholarship
Tilda-Rose KneenWellington Governors' Academic Scholarship and Sports Scholarship
Josephine LunnonWellington Academic Exhibition
Alexander McCellandWellington Academic Exhibition
Ella DowWellington Exhibition Music
Joseph BritzWellington Drama Scholarship

100% Common Entrance Pass Rate

2012 Scholarship Winners

NameScholarship
Dominic AthertonWellington West Academic Scholarship
Sarah ChapmanWellington Academic Exhibition
Robert CootesWellington Academic Exhibition
Hal QuinnWellington Academic Exhibition
Daisy WalkerWellington Academic Exhibition
Soichiro AsaoWellington Music
Henrietta BullWellington Exhibition Music
Tom GrayWellington Exhibition Music
Patrick DaviesBradfield Academic
Megan WilkinsBradfield All Rounder
Robert PhillipsBradfield Music
Michael GimsonCharterhouse Academic Exhibition
Sven Winkler von StiernhielmRadley Art
Brendon ParvessBearwood Sport
Morgan EdwardsMillfield Golf

100% Common Entrance Pass Rate

 

In This Section